HomeFAQCalendarSearchMemberlistUsergroupsRegisterLog in
Check out the Drawing Contest going on in the Artwork Center! Deadline extended to April 20th! If you have submitted something, you may resubmit something else on the next deadline!

Share | 
 

 DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
Go to page : 1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12  Next
AuthorMessage
BkWiz
☆☆☆☆☆


Join date : 2012-09-24
Posts : 954

PostSubject: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Mon Nov 19, 2012 5:29 pm

The purpose of these posts is to rank cards based on their DPS. It will be separated into the following categories : Melee, Archers, Mages. The subcategories in those 4 are as follows : Land, Sea, Air, Total Stats. The post after does a comparison across all 3 unit types in the Land, Sea, Air, and Total Stats Category.

All figures assume the unit is level 120 for 6 star units and 140 for 7 star units.
All rankings are done based on DPS (Damage per second).
All figures do NOT take % boosts or Speed Demon into consideration.
7 Star units will be denoted by _____ to differentiate them from 6 Star units in the table.
Speed figures are accurate unless otherwise stated.

This is NOT a valuation guide and should not be used as one.

The final posts will be a post showing calculations, numbers, and raw data.


Last edited by BkWiz on Sun Jul 14, 2013 5:39 pm; edited 48 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
BkWiz
☆☆☆☆☆


Join date : 2012-09-24
Posts : 954

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Mon Nov 19, 2012 5:29 pm

Melee DPS

This is NOT a valuation guide and should not be used as one.

Land : Vlad | Aksana | Agrippina | Diana | Georgios | Marybell | Grey | Manfred | Arcadia | Belethi | Bajardo | Aragon | Reinhard | Ridill | Fenrir | Ellen | Eurydike | Borage | Cecilia | Delfina | Lu Bu | Paris | Isabelle | Alvida | Amure | Charles

Air : Grey | Georgios | Ridill | Ellen | Delfina | Manfred | Diana | Paris | Eurydike | Arcadia | Lu Bu | Amure | Fenrir | Borage | Aragon | Alvida | Marybell | Isbelle | Aksana | Cecilia | Belethi | Charles | Reinhard | Bajardo | Vlad | Agrippina

Sea : Agrippina | Fenrir | Aksana | Alvida | Bajardo | Eurydike | Isbelle | Ridill | Borage | Cecilia | Grey | Georgios | Charles | Paris | Marybell | Aragon | Delfina | Amure | Diana | Arcadia | Manfred | Ellen | Reinhard | Belethi | Lu Bu | Vlad

Total Stats : Grey | Ridill | Georgios | Fenrir | Eurydike | Aksana | Diana | Alvida | Borage | Delfina | Manfred | Paris | Arcadia | Ellen | Marybell | Cecilia | Aragon | Isabelle | Agrippina | Amure | Bajardo | Lu Bu | Charles | Belethi | Reinhard | Vlad


Last edited by BkWiz on Wed May 15, 2013 3:05 am; edited 19 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
BkWiz
☆☆☆☆☆


Join date : 2012-09-24
Posts : 954

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Mon Nov 19, 2012 5:29 pm

Archer DPS

This is NOT a valuation guide and should not be used as one.

Land : V.Diana | Nanaca | Anastasia | Vampiress | Saki | Dana | Minerva | Nina | Oktavia | Matahari | Abel | Reve | Seth | Hippolyte | Tania | Clarissa | Zhao Yun | C.Debbie | Alexander

Air : Oktavia | Vampiress | Nina | Dana | V.Diana | Matahari | Saki | Seth | Minerva | Nanaca | Anastasia | Hippolyte | Reve | Clarissa | Tania | Abel | C.Debbie | Alexander | Zhao Yun

Sea : Oktavia | Dana | Nanaca | Minerva | Nina | Vampiress | Clarissa | V.Diana | Matahari | Hippolyte | Tania | Anastasia | Saki | Zhao Yun | Abel | Reve | Seth | Alexander | C.Debbie

Total Stats : Oktavia | Dana | V.Diana | Vampiress | Nanaca | Nina | Minerva | Matahari | Anastasia | Saki | Hippolyte | Clarissa | Seth | Reve | Tania | Abel | Zhao Yun | C.Debbie | Alexander


Last edited by BkWiz on Sun Apr 28, 2013 3:10 pm; edited 21 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
BkWiz
☆☆☆☆☆


Join date : 2012-09-24
Posts : 954

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Mon Nov 19, 2012 5:30 pm

Mage DPS

This is NOT a valuation guide and should not be used as one.

Land : Adamas | Monica | Nine Tails | Francois | Majoram | Claudette | H.Monica | Chiara | Dolce | Succubus | Loki | Petra | Cuniculus | Gloria | Lys | Vine | Ethelred | C.Reamy | Cornelia | Dorothea | Isis | C.Francois | C.Rouge | Faith | Tina | Beatrix

Air : Chiara | Claudette | C.Reamy | C.Francois | Lys | Vine | Adamas | Loki | Dolce | Succubus | Ethelred | Isis | Majoram | Monica | Cuniculus | Dorothea | Nine Tails | Francois | Petra | H.Monica | Tina | Gloria | C.Rouge | Beatrix | Faith | Cornelia

Sea : Monica | H.Monica | C.Francois | Francois | Cuniculus | Nine Tails | C.Reamy | Isis | Loki | Petra | Majoram | Claudette | Adamas | Ethelred | Chiara | Lys | Dolce | Dorothea | Succubus | Vine | Tina | Gloria | Faith | Beatrix | Cornelia | C.Rouge

Total Stats : Monica | Claudette | Adamas | C.Francois | C.Reamy | Loki | Chiara | Nine Tails | Francois | Majoram | H.Monica | Lys | Isis | Ethelred | Dolce | Vine | Succubus | Petra | Dorothea | Gloria | Tina | Faith | C.Rouge | Cornelia | Beatrix


Last edited by BkWiz on Sat May 11, 2013 2:32 pm; edited 33 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
BkWiz
☆☆☆☆☆


Join date : 2012-09-24
Posts : 954

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Mon Nov 19, 2012 5:30 pm

Melee/Archers/Mages Combined

This is NOT a valuation guide and should not be used as one.

Land : Adamas | Monica | Vlad | Aksana | Nine Tails | V. Diana | Francois | Agrippina | Diana | Georgios | Marybell | Grey | Majoram | Manfred | Arcadia | Belethi | Aragon | Ridill | Claudette | Bajardo | Reinhard | Fenrir | Nanaca | Ellen | Eurydike | Anastasia | H.Monica | Chiara | Borage | Dolce | Succubus | Cecilia | Loki | Petra | Delfina | Lu Bu | Cuniculus | Gloria | Vampiress | Vine | Lys | Saki | Paris | Belethi | Ethelred | Amure | C.Reamy | Isabelle | Dana | Alvida | Minerva | Cornelia | Charles | Dorothea | Nina | Oktavia | Isis | Matahari | C.Francois | Abel | C.Rouge | Reve | Seth | Hippolyte | Tania | Clarissa | Faith | Tina | Zhao Yun | C.Debbie | Beatrix | Alexander


Air : Oktavia | Chiara | Claudette | Vampiress | Grey | C.Reamy | C.Francois | Lys | Nina | Dana | Vine | Georgios | Adamas | Loki | Ridill | V.Diana | Dolce | Ellen | Succubus | Ethelred | Delfina | Manfred | Matahari | Isis | Diana | Saki | Majoram | Paris | Seth | Monica | Eurydike | Minerva | Cuniculus | Arcadia | Nanaca | Lu Bu | Dorothea | Anastasia | Amure | Hippolyte | Nine Tails | Fenrir | Reve | Clarissa | Borage | Aragon | Alvida | Marybell | Isabelle | Cecilia | Francois | Aksana | Tania | Abel | Petra | H. Monica | Gloria | Tina | C.Debbie | Belethi | C.Rouge | Beatrix | Charles | Reinhard | Alexander | Bajardo | Faith | Vlad | Zhao Yun | Agrippina | Cornelia


Sea : Monica | H.Monica | C.Francois | Francois | Agrippina | Cuniculus | Fenrir | Aksana | Oktavia | Nine Tails | Alvida | C.Reamy | Isis | Dana | Loki | Petra | Bajardo | Nanaca | Eurydike | Majoram | Isabelle | Claudette | Ridill | Borage | Cecilia | Minerva | Ethelred | Nina | Clarissa | Grey | V.Diana | Chiara | Georgios | Charles | Vampiress | Dolce | Paris | Matahari | Marybell | Dorothea | Hippolyte | Aragon | Delfina | Amure | Succubus | Tina | Diana | Arcadia | Vine | Tania | Anastasia | Saki | Manfred | Faith | Ellen | Gloria | Reinhard | Zhao Yun | Abel | Belethi | Lu Bu | Reve | Seth | Beatrix | Vlad | Alexander | Cornelia | C.Debbie | C.Rouge


Total Stats : Monica | Claudette | Oktavia | Adamas | C.Francois | Grey | C.Reamy | Loki | Chiara | Nine Tails | Dana | Francois | Ridill | Georgios | V.Diana | Majoram | Cuniculus | Vampiress | Fenrir | Eurydike | H.Monica | Lys | Aksana | Nanaca | Isis | Nina | Ethelred | Dolce | Diana | Alvida | Vine | Succubus | Borage | Delfina | Manfred | Minerva | Petra | Paris | Arcadia | Ellen | Marybell | Cecilia | Aragon | Isabelle | Matahari | Agrippina | Anastasia | Saki | Amure | Dorothea | Bajardo | Lu Bu | Hippolyte | Clarissa | Gloria | Charles | Seth | Belethi | Reve | Tania | Reinhard | Abel | Tina | Vlad | Faith | C.Rouge | Cornelia | Zhao Yun | C.Debbie | Beatrix | Alexander


Last edited by BkWiz on Wed May 15, 2013 3:10 am; edited 40 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
BkWiz
☆☆☆☆☆


Join date : 2012-09-24
Posts : 954

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Mon Nov 19, 2012 5:30 pm

Calculations and Data




The Formula Used is as Follows :


(ATK PWR / ATK SPD) = DPS Value

Attack Power = Land/Air/Sea/Total Stats
Attack Speed = Attack Speed Value of Unit (See Table Below)
DPS = Values used to rank units


Attack Speed Value Table


Melee Atk Spd (s) Archers Atk Spd (s) Mages Atk Spd (s)
Charles 0.8Abel 1.5 *Dorothea 1.25
Reinhard 1.0Alexander 2.1 *Monica 1.08
Vlad 1.6Anastasia 1.3Petra 1.25
Agrippina 1.2 Nina 1.1Gloria 1.29 *
Cecilia 1.2 Minerva 1.0Succubus 1.15
Georgios 1.425Oktavia1.1Faith 1.6
Ellen1.2Saki 1.25Beatrix 1.6
Belethi 1.35Reve 1.5Cornelia 1.6
Diana 0.9Vampiress1.1Nine Tails 1.1 *
Marybell1.0Seth1.5 *Vine 1.2
Paris1.1Dana1.1H.Monica 1.08
Lu Bu1.4Hippolyte1.5^Ethelred1.22 *
Fenrir1.05C.Debbie2.4^C.Rouge1.6 *
Aragon0.9Zhao Yun2.1^C.Reamy1.1
Grey1.1Nanaca1.1C.Francois1.1
Alvida1.1Tania1.7 *Loki1.2
Manfred1.2Matahari1.1Tina1.45
Eurydike1.25V.Diana1.1Chiara1.08
Isabelle1.1Clarissa1.5Isis1.1
Aksana1.1Ombre1.1Cuniculus1.08
Arcadia1.25Patear-Francois1.15
Ridill1.0Myordia-Dolce1.1
Amure1.2--Adamas1.1
Borage0.9--Lys1.15
Bajardo1.35--Claudette1.0
Delfina1.3--Majoram1.15
Minotaur1.2- - Nunally-
Chandelle1.05*- - Medicis-
Valafar1.05*- - Harithi1.1 
Epicharis1.15- - Pregare1.1 
Sagrado1.15*- - Alsiel1.1 
Eluit1.15- - Morticia1.1
Ludmila1.2- - Solar-
- - - - Freyja1.05
- - - - Magnus0.9 
- - - - Lilith0.9
- - - - Everleaf-
- - - - - -
s = the seconds between a unit attacking. For archers and mages, missile delay is also included in the calculations.

^ Multi-attack unit. I based the attack speed from the first hit to the next time she fired and it's first hit. It's a bit difficult to parse the speed unfortunately so this is a best guess estimate due to mechanics.

* To be updated


Last edited by BkWiz on Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:44 pm; edited 122 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
BkWiz
☆☆☆☆☆


Join date : 2012-09-24
Posts : 954

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Mon Nov 19, 2012 5:30 pm

Calculations and Data II

*Note : All numbers have been rounded to whole numbers for ease of reading. Once again, all stats used in calculation are from UNMODIFIED stats based on the japanese wiki's numbers for level 120 units.


Melee DPS Value Table

Name
LandAir Sea Total Stats
Charles
6178828413 55113145313
Reinhard
727252663039840139195
Vlad
824532275030016135219
Agrippina
771171954277117173775
Cecilia
689924709261833177917
Georgios
765896972355842202154
Ellen
717296625441588179571
Belethi
735193181537019142352
Diana
770786323947956188272
Marybell
760634971353155178931
Paris
661776020554264180645
Lu Bu
685715671435521160807
Fenrir
726245368672590198900
Aragon
734675148951489176444
Grey
752647823557345210844
Alvida
632555130972182186745
Manfred
744676348844383182338
Eurydike
715165890066288198864
Isabelle
633184832363318174959
Aksana
782824552772341196150
Arcadia
741165826447920180300
Ridill
729706633062975202275
Amure
635755533349800170375
Borage
698615152862556183944
Bajardo
73519
24593
68652
166704
Delfina
68792
63738
51185
183715
-
-
-
-
-


Archers DPS Value Table

NameLandAirSeaTotal Stats
Abel564934352738533138553
Alexander31619253452910986074
Anastasia710105586245734172625
Nina604597234158000190800
Minerva624305839061060181880
Oktavia603648123672277213877
Saki662326097645264172472
Reve530035300335483141490
Vampiress663687825054455199073
Seth508135957333317143703
Dana632717226269227204760
Hippolyte507905519353003158987
C.Debbie38617331272623697983
Zhao Yun435142208339419105017
Nanaca723735731466336196023
Tania487004483546767140303
Matahari575056347753336174318
V.Diana781866630557314201805
Clarissa463635298057383156727
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----


Mages DPS Value Table

NameLandAirSeaTotal Stats
Dorothea604705626853134169873
Monica833435913995509237991
Petra688604336868860181088
Gloria667254308541260151070
Succubus691656568349750184598
Faith456282417543081112884
Beatrix36581286563195796722
Cornelia620311679726656105484
Nine Tails782185439172245204855
Vine663137175847165185236
H.Monica706394332982773196741
Ethelred651686516859783190119
C.Rouge558502999424175110019
C.Reamy633507529569323207968
C.Francois573147526481236213814
Loki689926899268992206975
Tina448974266948083135586
Chiara705747973156634206940
Isis591356335069323195443
Cuniculus674685834373551199361
Francois776434634380500204487
Dolce693236630554423190050
Adamas841916929160364213845
Lys663097487855478196665
Claudette729357947063080215485
Majoram748176056566278201661
-----
-----


Last edited by BkWiz on Wed May 15, 2013 3:02 am; edited 53 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
BkWiz
☆☆☆☆☆


Join date : 2012-09-24
Posts : 954

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Mon Nov 19, 2012 5:31 pm

Miscellaneous


Miscellaneous Findings (Things to note if you are attempting to reproduce my results)

For purposes of testing/timing scaling, I use melee units' data as the baseline 'time scale' for all other units. What this means is, if a unit has a * next to it's attack speed, then it attacked slower/faster slightly than similar speed melee units which necessitated a time estimate due to human reaction speed. The reason for this is all melee have a consistent attack range and an effective missile speed of zero with no variance. Unlike mages and archers who have vastly different attack ranges and missile speeds.

A larger range does not change the travel / missile time of mage / archer attacks. The missile will speed up OR slow down in order to hit the unit at the same attack speed irregardless if the unit is next to the unit OR at max range. What this means is you will get a consistent attack speed times no matter how far or close the unit is from the enemy unit.

The two exceptions to this rule currently are Seth and Abel. Alexander may also fall under this exception but I have not tested it. In the case of Seth and Abel, the spear missile DOES NOT increase it's travel speed in order to hit the unit at a consistent attack speed. In Seth and Abel's case, the ATK SPD is found using an average of all attacks against D speed units. When testing Abel and Seth, you WILL get different attack speeds depending how close/far the unit is from Abel and Seth.

The points used in the attack speed calculation are the points of impact. As soon as the number pops up during an attack, the first point is noted. When it comes up again, the second point is noted, etc. The attack speed is then estimated based off a stop watch and the average of the times between the two points.

There are a few units of note who seem to have similar attack speeds to other units, but after a long period of time (8-10 attacks+) show greater than normal attack speeds compared to similar attack speed units. This could be due to a variety of reasons such as animation speed, missile speed, or they are just plain faster by a hundredth of a second. Gloria, Monica and H.Monica show this trait. I've estimated their attack speeds to the best of my abilities but it's not exact and thus there is some margin of error for these units.

All mages seem to use up to the hundredths of a second as their attack speed. This is contrary to melee and archers who only go into the tenths (Abel and Seth are the exception to this rule, see earlier point). Due to this, I am not 100% certain on my mage attack speed findings. However I am confident to reasonable degree of those without * next to their attack speed values that the values presented are the correct ones.

An overheated phone or a phone constantly getting messages WILL throw off your attack speed times. The data was gathered on an iPhone 5 with no video accelerators, applications turned on at the same time, or other programs running in the background eating up CPU.


Last edited by BkWiz on Tue Nov 27, 2012 2:11 pm; edited 15 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
BkWiz
☆☆☆☆☆


Join date : 2012-09-24
Posts : 954

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Mon Nov 19, 2012 5:41 pm

Miscellaneous II

I'd like to thank my allies and various others who either equipped certain cards I was missing or lent them to me for testing purposes.

This list wouldn't have been possible without your assistance!


Last edited by BkWiz on Wed Nov 21, 2012 7:24 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
pnoytroi
Gingerbreadian [SPECIAL]


Join date : 2012-09-13
Posts : 946

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Mon Nov 19, 2012 6:38 pm

BkWiz wrote:
Melee DPS

Land : Vlad | Agrippina | Diana | Georgios | Reinhard | Ellen | Cecilia | Belethi | Charles

Air : Georgios | Ellen | Diana | Cecilia | Belethi | Charles | Reinhard | Vlad | Agrippina

Sea : Agrippina | Cecilia | Charles | Georgios | Diana | Ellen | Reinhard | Belethi | Vlad

Total Stats : Georgios | Diana | Ellen | Cecilia | Agrippa | Charles | Reinhard | Vlad | Belethi

Just curious, is the order that they are typed in, the order in rank from most to least damage?

And I'm guessing in your "Calculations" reserved post will not show the calculations, but the final damage per second?

_________________
Before you get started, please read the Forum Policies & Information | 6* List: Fenrir. 5* For Sale: None ATM

Back to top Go down
View user profile
pnoytroi
Gingerbreadian [SPECIAL]


Join date : 2012-09-13
Posts : 946

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Mon Nov 19, 2012 6:39 pm

Either way, can't wait for all the final numbers :-)

_________________
Before you get started, please read the Forum Policies & Information | 6* List: Fenrir. 5* For Sale: None ATM

Back to top Go down
View user profile
BkWiz
☆☆☆☆☆


Join date : 2012-09-24
Posts : 954

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:16 pm

pnoytroi wrote:
BkWiz wrote:
Melee DPS

Land : Vlad | Agrippina | Diana | Georgios | Reinhard | Ellen | Cecilia | Belethi | Charles

Air : Georgios | Ellen | Diana | Cecilia | Belethi | Charles | Reinhard | Vlad | Agrippina

Sea : Agrippina | Cecilia | Charles | Georgios | Diana | Ellen | Reinhard | Belethi | Vlad

Total Stats : Georgios | Diana | Ellen | Cecilia | Agrippa | Charles | Reinhard | Vlad | Belethi

Just curious, is the order that they are typed in, the order in rank from most to least damage?

And I'm guessing in your "Calculations" reserved post will not show the calculations, but the final damage per second?

Good point, I forgot to point that out, adding that in!

The Calculations will be shown at the end. I'll post the formula I used and a list of the values I used.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Varis
☆☆☆


Join date : 2012-09-16
Posts : 334

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Tue Nov 20, 2012 12:52 am

This is awesome. I almost didn't think so because of the lack of abilities factored in, but then I was reminded that boss fights don't utilize abilities, so this is actually a pretty impressive piece of work. d(^-^)b
Back to top Go down
View user profile
pnoytroi
Gingerbreadian [SPECIAL]


Join date : 2012-09-13
Posts : 946

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Tue Nov 20, 2012 12:54 am

BkWiz wrote:
Calculations and Data


Formula Used is as Follows :


(ATK PWR / ATK SPD) = DPS

Attack Power = Land/Air/Sea/Total Stats
Attack Speed = Attack Speed Value of Unit (See Table Below)
DPS = Value used to rank units


Attack Speed Value Table

Melee Atk Spd Archers Atk Spd Mages Atk Spd
Charles 0.8Abel -Dorothea 1.3
Reinhard 1.0Alexander - Monica 1.08*
Vlad 1.6Anastasia 1.4Petra -
Agrippina 1.2 Nina 1.1Gloria 1.29*
Cecilia 1.2 Minerva 1.0Succubus -
Georgios 1.45Oktavia1.1Faith -
Ellen1.2Saki 1.3Beatrix 1.6
Belethi 1.5Vampiress 1.1Cornelia -
Diana 0.9*Seth-Nine Tails -
Vine 1.2
H.Monica 1.08*

Did you forget Reve? Haha. People don't seem to like her. Who doesn't like Lady Gaga? Haha

_________________
Before you get started, please read the Forum Policies & Information | 6* List: Fenrir. 5* For Sale: None ATM

Back to top Go down
View user profile
BkWiz
☆☆☆☆☆


Join date : 2012-09-24
Posts : 954

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Tue Nov 20, 2012 12:17 pm

pnoytroi wrote:
BkWiz wrote:
Calculations and Data


Formula Used is as Follows :


(ATK PWR / ATK SPD) = DPS

Attack Power = Land/Air/Sea/Total Stats
Attack Speed = Attack Speed Value of Unit (See Table Below)
DPS = Value used to rank units


Attack Speed Value Table

Melee Atk Spd Archers Atk Spd Mages Atk Spd
Charles 0.8Abel -Dorothea 1.3
Reinhard 1.0Alexander - Monica 1.08*
Vlad 1.6Anastasia 1.4Petra -
Agrippina 1.2 Nina 1.1Gloria 1.29*
Cecilia 1.2 Minerva 1.0Succubus -
Georgios 1.45Oktavia1.1Faith -
Ellen1.2Saki 1.3Beatrix 1.6
Belethi 1.5Vampiress 1.1Cornelia -
Diana 0.9*Seth-Nine Tails -
Vine 1.2
H.Monica 1.08*

Did you forget Reve? Haha. People don't seem to like her. Who doesn't like Lady Gaga? Haha



Added. Forgot to put her in.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
pnoytroi
Gingerbreadian [SPECIAL]


Join date : 2012-09-13
Posts : 946

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Tue Nov 20, 2012 4:35 pm

LOL. Cool cool. Can't wait for the calculations part.

_________________
Before you get started, please read the Forum Policies & Information | 6* List: Fenrir. 5* For Sale: None ATM

Back to top Go down
View user profile
BkWiz
☆☆☆☆☆


Join date : 2012-09-24
Posts : 954

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Tue Nov 20, 2012 4:38 pm

Getting there. Putting it into a nice little table is 30 mins work...Especially since I have to do four separate tables for it.

Such a pain. Will have that part done later today.

On the plus side the formula and values used are already posted. Not going to post the 120 stats since that's easy to find and too much work to retype them all AND put them in an easy to read table...
Back to top Go down
View user profile
BkWiz
☆☆☆☆☆


Join date : 2012-09-24
Posts : 954

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Tue Nov 20, 2012 4:45 pm

utinni77 wrote:
This is awesome. I almost didn't think so because of the lack of abilities factored in, but then I was reminded that boss fights don't utilize abilities, so this is actually a pretty impressive piece of work. d(^-^)b

The meat of these posts is to keep it as objective as possible. With as little to no subjectivity as possible. IE pure numbers.

Hence it's almost 100% guaranteed that AE units will be dead last. But I probably will add an addendum to AE units and poison units specifically in my misc portion once the rest is done.

My personal feelings on AE units and their place in the scheme of things.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
cmud2007
☆☆


Join date : 2012-10-22
Posts : 248

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:40 pm

You test the attack speed. Great!
Back to top Go down
View user profile
predator852
Gingerbreadian [SPECIAL]


Join date : 2012-10-04
Posts : 1326

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:59 pm

So this is why you were looking for Belethi?? (yeah I Fanta stalk you) I knew that you had to have known his stats and assumed you could easily find an ally to album him, so your reasons for trying to obtain him had been stumping me for some time now.

_________________


Wanna Know What I Do In My Free Time? Click here

Back to top Go down
View user profile
BkWiz
☆☆☆☆☆


Join date : 2012-09-24
Posts : 954

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Tue Nov 20, 2012 6:10 pm

predator852 wrote:
So this is why you were looking for Belethi?? (yeah I Fanta stalk you) I knew that you had to have known his stats and assumed you could easily find an ally to album him, so your reasons for trying to obtain him had been stumping me for some time now.

I do everything for a reason. Smile

Confounding people on my motivation and thoughts is a fun past time Razz.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
dakkon107



Join date : 2012-10-29
Posts : 40

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Tue Nov 20, 2012 6:31 pm

First off, thanks for all of the DPS measurements, they are really useful.

I like the idea of not comparing abilities... other than AoE and Poison they don't technically affect DPS (and those only apply it in specific situations). Looking at pure DPS is a pretty good metric.

When building a team, you need to take abilities into account, but typically include a mix of them. For example, one poison unit, a couple knockbacks, a couple slows, and maybe an AoE depending on the situation. I feel like saying that X unit is better than Y because it has this ability and not that one is misleading and very subjective and is like comparing apples to oranges (AoE sticks out here).

I feel like if we are going to look at more than pure damage, we should group the tiers by ability. We can come up with top tier KB, Slow, AoE, and Poison units and then everyone can decide for themselves which ones they want. Vampiress is the top tier Poison unit right now (waiting for Hippolyte to supplant her) even though Oktavia, Nina, and Minerva attack faster and have an ability that people seem to value more so she is probably not considered a top tier ranged unit.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
dakkon107



Join date : 2012-10-29
Posts : 40

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Tue Nov 20, 2012 6:35 pm

Also, goddamn... I can't believe that Nina is as fast as the Vampiress.

I just ran them both in 24-6 as a non-leader unit and can confirm that they are not discernibly different. Petra is also slower than Nine-Tails but I don't have a number. Most likely 0.1s slower.

Do you have a link to the Chinese website that has delay ratings? I can't seem to find a link anywhere.

Thanks again!
Back to top Go down
View user profile
BkWiz
☆☆☆☆☆


Join date : 2012-09-24
Posts : 954

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Tue Nov 20, 2012 7:29 pm

dakkon107 wrote:
First off, thanks for all of the DPS measurements, they are really useful.

I like the idea of not comparing abilities... other than AoE and Poison they don't technically affect DPS (and those only apply it in specific situations). Looking at pure DPS is a pretty good metric.

When building a team, you need to take abilities into account, but typically include a mix of them. For example, one poison unit, a couple knockbacks, a couple slows, and maybe an AoE depending on the situation. I feel like saying that X unit is better than Y because it has this ability and not that one is misleading and very subjective and is like comparing apples to oranges (AoE sticks out here).

I feel like if we are going to look at more than pure damage, we should group the tiers by ability. We can come up with top tier KB, Slow, AoE, and Poison units and then everyone can decide for themselves which ones they want. Vampiress is the top tier Poison unit right now (waiting for Hippolyte to supplant her) even though Oktavia, Nina, and Minerva attack faster and have an ability that people seem to value more so she is probably not considered a top tier ranged unit.

It's funny you mention that. I was debating on making a table that does exactly that.

But if I did it goes dangerously close into being more subjective than objective which would detract from the thread as a whole since I'm trying to be as objective as possible.

Maybe I'll add it as a misc or make a whole new thread for it, I am not yet sure since it takes a LOT of work to put all of my thoughts on units onto the forums.

Also depending on how poison works, I have not studied it in depth yet, either Agrippa or Diana would be top tier poison unit in game atm. Not vampiress.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
dakkon107



Join date : 2012-10-29
Posts : 40

PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Tue Nov 20, 2012 8:56 pm

Yeah, poison depends. There is talk that being able to apply poison from farther away enhances it's value. If you can KB/Slow lock a unit so the melees are hitting no matter what, then maybe, Agrippa and Diana are better. I wouldn't use more than one poison unit anyway.

As far as overall DPS goes, I see Vamp and H.Monica being the best, but when you look just at ground attack, I see Agrippa, Diana, H.Monica, and Cecilia being better. I am just assuming that you just take the the stat and divide by the attacks per second value to get DPS. This method doesn't weigh ground any higher than sea, which seems to be what you are going for correct?

I don't think that it is as much subjective as situational, as in what scenarios can you lock.

I just made a spreadsheet that can compare all of this stuff, but want to integrate Strussdell's list to see how everything compares. My idea thus far is to allow us to quickly compare units for different uses. It will allow one to prepare for battles objectively. For example, to fight Hippolyte in the next event, filter for melee units based on ground DPS and you can see that Vlad, Agrip, and Diana are the best.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress   Today at 7:33 am

Back to top Go down
 
DPS Tables - Massive Update in Progress
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 12Go to page : 1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12  Next
 Similar topics
-
» Day 17 on Fantasica. Update. My Progress. Posted on 29/01/13
» K&NWLR: Update on progress
» Written Update Amita ka Amit 6May -Kaise bataye kaise tujhe chahein ..
» Laura's engagement ring - Update
» Conversion & Ingredient Tables

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
 :: Fantasica :: Game Discussion-
Jump to: